Blackish Antbird vs Grey Antbird
Cercomacroides nigrescens versus Cercomacra cinerascens
Play a quiz with Blackish Antbird and Grey Antbird
Blackish Antbird
Grey Antbird
In short
The Blackish Antbird and Grey Antbird are both understory dwellers in the Amazon, but differ in plumage and vocalizations. The Blackish Antbird is darker overall, while the Grey Antbird has a distinct two-note song. Observing their habitat and listening for their calls can help distinguish them.
Identification tips
- Listen for the Grey Antbird's distinctive two-note song: 'oook-grrrrr-oook'.
- Observe plumage: Blackish Antbird is darker overall.
- Consider habitat: Both are in the understory, but Grey Antbird may be near canopy edges.
- Use binoculars to check for plumage differences: Grey Antbird is lighter and greyer.
Size
Both species are similar in size, typical of small antbirds.
Plumage
The Blackish Antbird is generally darker with more uniform blackish tones, whereas the Grey Antbird has a lighter, greyish appearance.
Behaviour
Both species are often found in the understory, but the Grey Antbird is more likely to be heard than seen.
Habitat
Both species inhabit dense secondary habitats in the understory of the Amazon. However, the Grey Antbird is more associated with canopy edges.
Voice
The Grey Antbird's song is a distinctive two-note sequence, with one note clear and the other burry: 'oook-grrrrr-oook'. The Blackish Antbird's vocalizations are less well-documented but are not described as similar.