Lesser Florican vs Long-tailed Thrush
Sypheotides indicus versus Zoothera dixoni
Play a quiz with Lesser Florican and Long-tailed Thrush
Lesser Florican
Long-tailed Thrush
In short
The Lesser Florican is a grassland bird with a distinctive black and white plumage during the breeding season, while the Long-tailed Thrush is a forest-dwelling bird with a more cryptic, brown and white appearance. The florican is known for its unique leaping display, whereas the thrush is more often seen foraging on the forest floor.
Identification tips
- Look for the Lesser Florican's black and white breeding plumage and leaping display in grasslands.
- Observe the Long-tailed Thrush's cryptic plumage and ground-foraging behavior in forests.
Size
The Lesser Florican is generally larger and more robust than the Long-tailed Thrush.
Plumage
The Lesser Florican exhibits striking black and white plumage during the breeding season, whereas the Long-tailed Thrush has a more subdued brown and white coloration with intricate patterns.
Behaviour
Lesser Floricans are known for their leaping displays during the breeding season, a behavior not observed in Long-tailed Thrushes, which are more likely to be seen foraging on the ground.
Habitat
Lesser Floricans inhabit grasslands, while Long-tailed Thrushes are found in forested areas.